Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care
Add Post

Candles, Aromatherapy & Soaps (Home) > Essential Oils > Thyme

Thyme: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects

Thyme is a very common essential oil which is used widely nowadays. It is extracted from Thymus vulgaris which is also known as Thymus aestivus, Thymus velantianus and Thymus ilerdensis. It is extracted by the method of steam distillation. It belongs to the Labiate family. Thyme is also known as red thyme or common thyme. The colour of thyme is usually reddish brown to amber colour and it has a consistency of medium and slightly oily. It has a medium to strong aroma. It smells great and it has a fresh, medicinal and herbaceous odour. Thyme consists of B-caryophyllene, a-thujene, a-terpinene , a-pinene, thymol, camphene, B-pinene, carvacrol, p-cymene, , linalool and borneol.

The very name thyme was derived from the Greek word 'thymos' which means perfumes and this was used as an incense in many of the Greek temples in the olden times. Thyme oil can be responsible for causing skin irritations but even then they are preferred as lung and bronchial stimulant. Thus thyme oil serves a lot for coughs, colds, asthma, bronchitis and even for sciatica, gout, arthritis and also rheumatism.

The method of extraction of thyme oil is very simple and is done by the process of steam or water distillation. It is extracted from fresh or partly dried flowering tops and leaves of the thyme plant and by this extraction it yields about 0.7-1.0%.

Thyme oil is considered to be very potent and strong oil and it is due to this reason it said not to be used by pregnant ladies and lactating mothers. It should not be used by people who have high blood pressure! It is not referred for skin care products due to the very reason that the phenols present in the thyme cause irritation of the mucus membrane thus causing skin irritation. But in some of the products they are used in minute quantities. It is always recommended to perform a skin patch test before massaging with thyme oil. This might be very useful in determining the sensitivity of the skin of the person.

Apart from all its uses, thyme oil has its own therapeutic uses. They are antispasmodic, cicatrisant, vermifuge, expectorant, bactericidal, anturheumatic, hypertensive, antiseptic, diuretic, cardiac, tonic, bechic, stimulant and even carminative. Thyme oil is used for a variety of purposes. The oil is very useful in boosting up the immune system and also fights against infections such as flu, colds, chills and even other infectious diseases. Thyme oil is recognized to be very helpful for treating cystitis and urethritis as it acts as urinary antiseptic. It helps a lot in combating with anorexia, obesity, oedema and also deals largely with scanty periods, speeding up birth and also helps in expelling after birth.

Thyme oil is largely used in vapour therapy as it could help in easing the difficulties resulting from respiratory problems, coughs, colds etc. It can be blended with many oils such as bergamot, lemon, pine, rosemary, grapefruit and even lavender. They are preferred to be used as massage oils which can assist colds, flu, gout, eczema etc. Thyme oil serves to be the best to be used as a mouth was or gargle thus fighting against tonsillitis and gum infections. The only thing to worry about thyme oil is their skin irritation, but by doing patch test this problem could also be completely solved.

VISITOR COMMENTS on "Thyme: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects":

comments

Form

My Nick:

My comment:

Security Code:



More Articles
1. Make your Own Fragrance Oil Candles
Making your Own Fragrance Oil Candles It will be interesting making your own fragrance oil candles and create a different atmosphere at your home. Especially, when the fragrance [...]

2. Scented Candles
Scented Candles The latest discovery in the field of candles is scented candles as they are used by almost all people nowadays. From the [...]

3. Marjoram: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects
Marjoram: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects Marjoram is a cold-sensitive recurrent herb or undershrub with sweet pine and citrus flavors. It is [...]

4. Making Craft Soap: A Timeless Gift Idea
Making Craft Soap: A Timeless Gift Idea Making soap can be fun and a rewarding experience. Books Available ‘300 Handcrafted Soaps’ [...]

Bookmark This Page:

Bookmark in your browser

del.icio.us

Furl This!

Spurl It!

Add to My Yahoo!

Send Page to a Friend

Resources:

Aromatherapy and Soaps

Skin Care and Beauty Product

Candle and Accessories

Essential Oils

Health

Home Product

Migraine Blog
Visitors' Blog

Essential Oils

Benzoin

Bergamot

Tea Tree

Thyme

Vetivert

Verbena

Ylang-Ylang

Chamomile

Clary Sage

Eucalyptus

Fennel

Geranium

Hyssop

Juniper

Jasmine

Lavender

Lemon

Marjoram

Myrrh

Niaouli

Orange Blossom

Petitgrain

Peppermint

Rosemary

Rose

Sandalwood Oil

Sage

Make Your Own Shaving Oils

Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care

Copyright © WSAC - Soaps & Candles | SITEMAP | Resources

RSS Feed

About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us

Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer