Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care
Add Post

Candles, Aromatherapy & Soaps (Home) > Essential Oils > Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects

Sandal wood is another essential oil which has gained its importance since past centuries. It is very important essential oil which is derived form Santalum album. It belongs to the family Santalaceae. It is the native of East India and it has gained its importance from this region. It has a pleasant aroma which has a musky or woody smell. This aroma is liked by majority of population and due to this reason sandalwood perfumes are preferred by people across the globe. It is multi purpose oil having a variety of uses.

The plant is known as Santalum spicatum. It is a genus having almost 25 species which are spread from Malaysia through Australia, Polynesia and Hawaii. Out of these 25 species, Santalum album is the most common and the well known species. Even though it is cultivated in India, the fact whether it is endemic or not has become a topic for a debate always. This species grows in the wild in Northern Territory of Australia and nowadays they are even grown in plantations in the North Western Australia. They are easy to maintain but care has to be taken while cultivating as they can be grown in particular season and temperature. They are well subscribed as well as financed through tax incentives. It is estimated that the latest plantation is said to have 400 trees and the supporter says that after 15 years, they will be having harvestable wood.

Comparison between Santana album which is grown from India, Indonesia and Australia are always a topic to be discussed. The Santalum spicatum oil conveys a special message that all of these kinds are similar ones, except that they have santalol which is a special ingredient that is considered for providing the typical and desired sandal wood odour. The difference between the species grown in different countries largely depends only on the levels of santalol present in them. The Indian oil and Indonesian oil are almost similar except the fact that the Indian sandal wood oil has a lower level of santalol when compared to that of Indonesian oil. Oil extracted from S.spicatum has much lower levels of santalol compared to that of the oil extracted from S.album. The oil contains significant amounts of bisabolols, farnesol and much higher concentrations of nuciferols.

Sandal wood oil has a very pleasant and woody smell. Sandalwood oil is used for massage therapies by many masseurs worldwide. It helps in to soothe and calm down your stressed nerves. It is also useful for those who are suffering from depression and mental stress. It also imparts a glow to your face if a few drops of sandalwood oil are added in your cream and face packs. It is also used as an astringent which helps in tightening up the skin and gives a fresh look. Sandalwood is also used as room fresheners at home and offices because of the musky fragrance it imparts. More over sandal wood oil is not at all harmful nor does it have any disadvantage. Sandal wood oil is easily available in the market but as it is expensive you are bound to find many fake ones. It is recommended to check thoroughly whether you are buying real sandalwood oil.

Australian sandalwood oil is preferred over all others due to their high quality and because of this reason they are chosen by aroma therapists as well as perfumers in the same way. Nowadays, commercially viable volumes of high quality oil can be prepared along with minimal impact on the environment.

They are essential oils preferred by many people due to their not so strong aroma. It has a rich, musky, and woody smell. This exotic oil serves as an aid to meditations and other religious ceremonies. It acts as excellent hair tonic as well as skin care oil. Apart from all these they are used for body fragrance. It is extracted from wood largely and is extracted by steam distillation. It can be traditionally used as a soothing agent, emollient, antiseptic, astringent, skin conditioner and even as an insect repellent. It can be blended with any oils which include violet, clove bud, black pepper, rose, jasmine, mimosa, patchouli, myrrh, bergamot, vetiver and geranium. It mainly consists of fusanols, santalone, forneol and santalols!

The woody smell of sandalwood oil is quite alluring and works great as a perfume for males. The advantages of sandalwood oil are so many that it is one of the most demanded among all essential oils.

VISITOR COMMENTS on "Sandalwood Oil: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects":

Mahen-KL,Malaysia said,
25th March 07
I use this sandalwood oil in my car, a few drops over a sandalwood carved ornament container absorbs the oil, and later releases the aroma, however it needs to bee kept under direct sunlight(dashboard top) is the best. I feel so relaxed and calm and fresh even when I am tired. It’s a great stress reliever and enhances the condition within. The best natural essential oil I’ve ever tried and got stuck to.

Form

My Nick:

My comment:

Security Code:



More Articles
1. Massage Therapy College Important Question
Five Questions To Ask Before Selecting A Massage Therapy College If you're planning a career and hence a training in a massage therapy, chary of significant expenditure [...]

2. Massage Spa: Helpful Information
Reasons for Going to a Massage Spa The first massage experience may end up as a rather painful experience and make you dubious [...]

3. Firming Creams
Firming Creams The increasing age makes lots of effects on the human body. Skin is one of the organs that are affected most with the increasing age. With the [...]

4. Get Benefits from Massage Therapy
How You can Benefit from Massage Therapy? We live in an environment full of stress; meeting deadlines, parenting, vying for [...]

Bookmark This Page:

Bookmark in your browser

del.icio.us

Furl This!

Spurl It!

Add to My Yahoo!

Send Page to a Friend

Resources:

Aromatherapy and Soaps

Skin Care and Beauty Product

Candle and Accessories

Essential Oils

Health

Home Product

Migraine Blog
Visitors' Blog

Essential Oils

Benzoin

Bergamot

Tea Tree

Thyme

Vetivert

Verbena

Ylang-Ylang

Chamomile

Clary Sage

Eucalyptus

Fennel

Geranium

Hyssop

Juniper

Jasmine

Lavender

Lemon

Marjoram

Myrrh

Niaouli

Orange Blossom

Petitgrain

Peppermint

Rosemary

Rose

Sandalwood Oil

Sage

Make Your Own Shaving Oils

Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care

Copyright © WSAC - Soaps & Candles | SITEMAP | Resources

RSS Feed

About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us

Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer