![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Candles, Aromatherapy & Soaps (Home) > Essential Oils > Sage
Sage: Benefits, Using Tips and Side EffectsSage oil is the essential oil, which is made from the culinary herb sage, Salvia officinalis. In addition to its valuable flavoring distinctiveness, it has been suggested that sage oil can contain as much as 50% thujone by weight. The exact amounts vary from time in the season and part of the plant tested. Thujone was traditionally, and incorrectly, regarded as the active ingredient in absinthe distinguishing it from less contentious alcoholic beverages. The FDA contradicts itself, as absinthe that contains thujone is banned however Sage oil is allowed and known as safe even though it too contains thujone. It has been suggested that sage oil boosts short-term memory performance in many persons using it as a dietary supplement. This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation ranging from 1.2 to 2.5% of dry leaves. The most important constituents of sage oil include -thujone, camphor, linalool, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, -thujone, sabinyl acetate and several other compounds. The quality of the essential oil of sage generally differs by geographic region, but this may be attributable to the use of different sage species or types. The most common adulterant to sage oils is thujone, from the leaves of Juniperus virginiana L, red cedar. Sage oil is also referred to as clary sage essential oil, which is important aromatherapy oil. The botanical name for sage oil is Salvia sclarea. The name sage was derived from the Latin word 'salvare' that means heal or save. During the early times, it was used as a major ingredient in nerve tonics as well as a herb to clean gums. It is a native of Mediterranean region where it grows in dry sand. But it is found out that this sage oil is cultivated in large scale in Russia. It is extracted from the leaves by the method of steam distillation. It has a sweet, nutty, musty and slightly floral smell that makes it unique oil with an exclusive smell. It has a pale yellow colour that makes it much more relevant and popular. It blends with bergamot, lavender, lemon and rosemary. A sage plant can be described as a hardy herb, which grows upto 60cm tall along with green broad and wrinkles, leaves. It even has beautiful small blue flowers on the long flowered stalks. This is enclosed by pointed bracts that have a green colour with a purple colour streaked on it. This wonderful colour combination makes them unique and much pretty. It has several important aspects such as it can be used as a tonic, hypotenisve, sedative, euphoric and even anti-convulsant. The outstanding feature about the sage oil is that it has the ability to stimulate the drive and calm the paranoia along with its seductive and warm properties. Another astonishing feature of sage oil is that it encourages dreams as well as dream recalls. It blends with many oils. For skin care, different oils can be blended which includes 5 drops of clary sage, 4 drops of rosemary and 4 drops of coriander. For emotional care, blend 5 drops of sage oil, 4 drops of ylang-ylang and 3 drops of cedar wood. Certain precautions are necessary while using sage oil. As this oil is very powerful, it should be handled with great care. It is referred as an oral toxin and due to this reason it should be used with much care in aromatherapy. Another precaution is that the use of sage oil should be avoided during pregnancy and even by people suffering from high blood pressure or epilepsy. Sage oil is known for its therapeutic properties which include anti bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiplasmodic, digestive, astringent, diuretic, febrifuge, emmenagigue, laxative, tonic, stomachic and even hypertensive. As it has a hormonal regulatory effect, it is best used for menstrual problems and even for certain that is associated with rheumatism. Sage oil is popular for its effect on combating sterility among females and also combating menopause problems. It even has a tonic effect on the urinary tract and also on the liver and kidney. Sage oil is used for vapor therapy, which helps to calm the senses and relieve stress and depression as it quickens the senses and aids memory. It can also be mixed along with bath oils to combat female sterility problems, relaxing muscles and relieving stiff necks as well as palsy and trembling. VISITOR COMMENTS on "Sage: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects":
|
Bookmark This Page: Resources: |
Essential Oils |
|||||||||||||||