Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care
Add Post

Candles, Aromatherapy & Soaps (Home) > Essential Oils > Petitgrain

Petitgrain: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects

Citrus aurantium amara oil is the volatile oil taken from the leaves and twigs of the Citrus aurantium amara tree also called as Citrus bigaradia or bigaradier and petitgrain bigarade. It is classified as important oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is also called as petitgrain oil. The Petitgrain oil has a very fresh woody and slightly flowery smell and is pale yellow to amber in color. It is main constituents are geraniol, linalool, nerol, y-terpineol, geranyl acetate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans-ocimene. The therapeutic properties as used in skin care are anti-infectious, antiseptic and tonic. This anti-infectious, antiseptic and tonic effect is very useful in clearing up problem and acne skin, while helping to sort out skin blemishes, calming, toning and revitalizing the skin. Petitgrain oil is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-phototoxic ingredient and is a controlling partner if used in products aimed to help clear up a troubled skin. Petitgrain oil has a woody and also at the same time a florally smell. The color of the oil is pale yellow to orange and it is watery in thickness.

Petitgrain is one of the three oils obtained from the orange tree; the others are neroli from the flowers and orange from the rind of the fruit. Petitgrain oil is extracted from the leaves of the tree but was once extracted from the green immature oranges, when they were still the size of cherries, hence the name Petitgrain. It is usually used in pharmaceutical products and perfumery and is the classic ingredient of eau-de-cologne. Petitgrain oil is extracted from the fresh leaves, small branches by steam distillation and yields 0.5 - 1 %. The chemical components of petitgrain oil are geraniol, linalool, nerol, y-terpineol, geranyl acetate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans-ocimene. Petitgrain oil is in common non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic. The remedial properties of petitgrain are antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, deodorant, sedative and nervine. Petitgrain oil can help with nervous fatigue and stress-related conditions and in particular anger and fear. It calms the mind, while relaxing the body, easing breathing; reducing rapid heart beat, relaxing muscle spasms and stomach pains. Petitgrain oil helps to recover faster and is often used after an illness. It even helps to cure up insomnia and helps to clear up an oily skin, acne and excessive perspiration, while toning the skin by its classic effect of antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, deodorant, sedative and nervine. This effect of Petitgrain oil is slowly getting famous and many are using it in their day to day lives. The practical use of Petitgrain is famous due its property of non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic nature.

Petitgrain oil is used internally to treat heartburn as well as flatulent indigestion and diarrhea. The peel can be used to improve the appetite and for dyspeptic complaints. The unripe fruit is used in medicine for flatulence and bloating. Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy, petitgrain oil can help with convalescence, anger, fear, depression and anxiety, calming irritation, while relaxing the body and boosting the conscious rational side of the mind. Blended oil or in the bath: As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, it aid with convalescence, anxiety, irritability, anger, panic, tension, rapid heartbeat, pain and insomnia, while calming and relaxing the body and fighting skin blemishes. Cream or lotion: When used in a cream or lotion, it is most useful to help clear up greasy skin and to release the congestion of such a skin, while at the same time helping to clear up acne, pimples and other skin blemishes. Petitgrain is available in different forms like oil, cream and lotion so it is easy to use. It has a floral smell and so it used as a perfume as well. Petitgrain has wide spectrum of effect as antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, deodorant, sedative and nervine and so it is used in wide spectrum of problems like. Side effects of petitgrain are least. As it has non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic it is widely used for acne skin, while helping to sort out skin blemishes, calming, toning and revitalizing the skin help with nervous fatigue and stress-related conditions and in particular anger and fear, depression and anxiety, calming irritation, while relaxing the body and boosting the conscious rational side of the mind.

VISITOR COMMENTS on "Petitgrain: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects":

comments

Form

My Nick:

My comment:

Security Code:



More Articles
1. Getting the Most from Your Candles
Getting the Most from Your Candles Once the main source of light at homes, candles today represent fun and romance. Is [...]

2. Make own Citronella Candles to Deter Insects
How to Make own Citronella Candles to Deter Insects? Citronella candle is an excellent mosquito repellant. If this is good news, the better news is you yourself can make your [...]

3. Soap Making Recipes
Soap Making Recipes There are as many soap making recipes as you would ever want. How? Simple – it all depends [...]

4. Juniper: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects
Juniper: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects The evergreen juniper will grow in two varied sizes. It may grow as a [...]

Bookmark This Page:

Bookmark in your browser

del.icio.us

Furl This!

Spurl It!

Add to My Yahoo!

Send Page to a Friend

Resources:

Aromatherapy and Soaps

Skin Care and Beauty Product

Candle and Accessories

Essential Oils

Health

Home Product

Migraine Blog
Visitors' Blog

Essential Oils

Benzoin

Bergamot

Tea Tree

Thyme

Vetivert

Verbena

Ylang-Ylang

Chamomile

Clary Sage

Eucalyptus

Fennel

Geranium

Hyssop

Juniper

Jasmine

Lavender

Lemon

Marjoram

Myrrh

Niaouli

Orange Blossom

Petitgrain

Peppermint

Rosemary

Rose

Sandalwood Oil

Sage

Make Your Own Shaving Oils

Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care

Copyright © WSAC - Soaps & Candles | SITEMAP | Resources

RSS Feed

About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us

Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer