Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care
Add Post

Candles, Aromatherapy & Soaps (Home) > Essential Oils > Myrrh

Myrrh: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects

Myrrh is a red-brown resinous material, the dried sap of the tree Commiphora myrrha, The sap of a number of other Commiphora and Balsamodendron species are also called as myrrh, including that from Commiphora erythraea. Myrrh is an aromatic spiny shrub with yellow-red flowers, followed by pointed, ellipsoid fruits. Myrrh is presently used in some liniments, healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other slight skin ailments. It uses in the production of Fernet Branca. Myrrh is a shrub with not played important role in cosmetic in early times but it was also use as medication as well. Myrrh in ancient time was took important part in medicine by therapeutics due to its healing capacity. And so it took place very near to gold in those days.

Myrrh is an element of perfumes and incense, was highly prized in early times, and was often worth more than its weight in gold. Myrrh was priced at 5 times as much as frankincense; High quality myrrh can be recognized through the darkness and clarity of the resin. However, the best method of judging the resin's quality is by feeling the stickiness of freshly broken fragments to directly decide the fragrant-oil content of the myrrh resin. The scent of raw myrrh resin and its essential oil is sharp, pleasant, and somewhat bitter and can be roughly described as being stereotypically resinous. Darker the myrrh is more last its fragrance. As myrrh have long lasting fragrance and in modern time that is now a days it is use in toilets, toothpastes.

When burned, it produces a smoke that is heavy, bitter and somewhat phenolic in scent, which may be tinged with a small vanillic sweetness. Unlike other resins, myrrh expands and blooms when burned instead of melting. Myrrh was used as an embalming ointment and was used, as penitential incense in funerals and cremations. The scent can be used in mixtures of incense, to provide an earthy element to the overall smell, and as an additive to wine, a practice alluded to by ancient authorities. It is also used in different perfumes, toothpastes, lotions, and other modern toiletries. It can be the reason why the mummy extracted from the pyramid does not smell bad. The medical importance of myrrh was understood long ago. And so, it was used as anti- inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-septic and anti-catarrhal actions. Myrrh work as expectorant which over the dry cough into moist cough and thus improve the condition of the patient. As, it is easy to cough out the moist cough then dry cough so it is use widely for patients with inflammation of respiratory tract.

Myrrh is a pungent, exciting, astringent, carminative, astringent and aromatic herb, which has good antiseptic and expectorant properties. It is helpful to relieve spasms, assist healing, fight inflammation, and reduce digestive discomfort. Myrrh contains polysaccharides, triterpenoids, triterpene acids and important oil containing sesquiterpenes and furano sesquiterpenes. Myrrh is used in stain form internally for stomach complaints and chest problems, such as bronchial infection, as well as menstrual problems. In Ayurvedic medicine it is being used for its rejuvenating properties. It has a long history of external application, to treat infected wounds, bronchial complaints, sinusitis and slight skin inflammations, as well as inflammation of the throat, gums and mouth, including mouth ulcers, gingivitis and stomatitis.

Myrrh essential oil will be help to relieve the feeling of being "stuck in a rut" emotionally or spiritually and is valuable in detoxification, especially mucus, preventing putrefaction and infection while promoting cell and tissue regeneration. It is large for the stomach and the mouth, while also acting as a uterine stimulant. On the skin, it is wonderful to treat wounds and sores, especially weeping eczemas, skin ulcers and bed sores, and since it promotes cell regeneration, it is used efficiently on mature skin, as well as sorting out deep cracks on the feet and hands. It has anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary properties. Due to the wide spectrum effect of the myrrh on the organism myrrh is not only used in Ayurvedic medicine but now a days it is getting popular in Allopathic medicine too.

VISITOR COMMENTS on "Myrrh: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects":

comments

Form

My Nick:

My comment:

Security Code:



More Articles
1. Make your Own Fragrance Oil Candles
Making your Own Fragrance Oil Candles It will be interesting making your own fragrance oil candles and create a different atmosphere at your home. Especially, when the [...]

2. Chamomile: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects
Chamomile: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects With the increasing interest of people in alternative therapies, many allied healing therapies [...]

3. Back Massage Relaxation Tips
How to Give a Relaxing Back Massage? Everyone loves a good Back massage and thinks only experts are able to give it , but learning, how [...]

4. Lomilomi Hawaiian Massage
Lomilomi Hawaiian Massage The originality of Lomilomi Hawaiian Massage Lomilomi Hawaiian massage is one of the oldest and most [...]

Bookmark This Page:

Bookmark in your browser

del.icio.us

Furl This!

Spurl It!

Add to My Yahoo!

Send Page to a Friend

Resources:

Aromatherapy and Soaps

Skin Care and Beauty Product

Candle and Accessories

Essential Oils

Health

Home Product

Migraine Blog
Visitors' Blog

Essential Oils

Benzoin

Bergamot

Tea Tree

Thyme

Vetivert

Verbena

Ylang-Ylang

Chamomile

Clary Sage

Eucalyptus

Fennel

Geranium

Hyssop

Juniper

Jasmine

Lavender

Lemon

Marjoram

Myrrh

Niaouli

Orange Blossom

Petitgrain

Peppermint

Rosemary

Rose

Sandalwood Oil

Sage

Make Your Own Shaving Oils

Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care

Copyright © WSAC - Soaps & Candles | SITEMAP | Resources

RSS Feed

About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us

Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer