Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care
Add Post

Candles, Aromatherapy & Soaps (Home) > Essential Oils > Jasmine

Jasmine: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects

Jasmine flowers are white in most species, but with certain species being yellow flowered. Unlike most genera in the Oleaceae, which have four corolla lobes, jasmines often have five or six lobes. They are strongly and sweetly scented. Because of its pleasant smell it is used as perfumes also and attracts lots of people towards it. Jasmine flowers are easily available. The plantations of jasmine flowers do not require any specific environmental conditions. Plantation of jasmine can be done on any season but flowering is in spring or summer in most species, but in a few species, in winter on the bare branches of this deciduous species. Therefore, Jasmine is easily available in any season.

Jasmine blossoms are extremely fragile, should be handpicked and then processed quickly and without heat to avoid degradation of the delicate volatile oils. In fact, jasmine blossoms are so fragile that jasmine is one of the few essential oils still being routinely manufactured by the ancient process of effleurage. Manufacturing of jasmine oil is done by a specific ancient process the since the blossoms of jasmine last long.

Even though Jasmine has a wide range of benefits, many users find it too costly to use. A better cost-effective and truly natural alternative to get pleasure from the fragrance of jasmine may be to grow the living plant. Jasmine can be easily grown easily in rich, moist, but well-drained potting soil. When the plant blossoms the flowers from a single plant will emit a strong scent enough to fill an entire room or patio on a still summer's eve.

They are heady, exotic perfume uplifts and nurtures as well as boosting confidence. Expressively warming sensual oil. They are also helpful for post-natal recovery and a good skin tonic. Jasmine essential oil is extracted from either Jasminum officinale, both from the Oleaceae family and is also called as jasmin, jessamine and commonly jasmine.

Jasmine essential oil has a sweet and rich floral smell and the oil is deep orange-brown in color. Smell of it is very strong but pleasant. Origin of jasmine oil Jasmine is an evergreen fragile climbing shrub that may grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high. It has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night when the aroma is most powerful. An experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms each day. Originally from China and Northern India, brought to Spain by the Moors and the Mediterranean with France, Morocco, Italy, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey producing the best essential oil now. Jasmine name is derived from the Persia 'yasmin'. The Chinese, Arabians and Indians used Jasmine medicinally, as an aphrodisiac and for ritual purposes. Jasmine oil is widely used many countries as it chiefly used for aromatherapy and many other purposes.

The therapeutic properties of Jasmine oil include: anti-depressant, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, stimulant and emollient. It is a valuable medicine in cases of severe depression. It soothes the nerves and produces a feeling of optimism, confidence and euphoria. It revitalizes and restores back energy. Jasmine oil facilitates delivery in childbirth: it hastens the birth by intensification the contractions and at the same time relieves the pain. It is also effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk. Because of its soothing and calming nature, Jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as premature ejaculation, impotence and frigidity. In the respiratory system it soothes irritating coughs and helps with hoarseness and laryngitis. It helps with sprains, muscle pain, and stiff limbs. Jasmine tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin increases elasticity and is used to assist with stretch marks and scarring. Jasmine is very valuable oil and is used for severe depression, for childbirth, sexual problems, on the respiratory tract, for muscle pain and for toning the skin.

In vapor therapy Jasmine oil can be useful for addiction, depression, coughs, nervousness, relaxation and tension. Jasmine oil can be used as blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: addiction, postnatal depression, relaxation, muscle pain, coughs, tension, stress and nervousness. Jasmine oil can be used in a base cream or lotion for dry or greasy and sensitive skin, as well as aiding with stretch marks and scars.

VISITOR COMMENTS on "Jasmine: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects":

comments

Form

My Nick:

My comment:

Security Code:



More Articles
1. Petitgrain: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects
Petitgrain: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects Citrus aurantium amara oil is the volatile oil taken from the leaves and [...]

2. How to Make A Double Molded Candle
Candle Making: How to Make A Double Molded Candle A double molded candle provides an interesting variation to the normal candle, [...]

3. Aromatherapy Candles
Aromatherapy Candles It has been proven that smell plays a great role in the mood of a person. Not only are scents available as perfumes, they are available [...]

4. Homemade Candle Making
Homemade Candle Making Candles are objects that have the ability to set our moods. It can be arranged for any kinds of feelings like romance, emotions and many more. The [...]

Bookmark This Page:

Bookmark in your browser

del.icio.us

Furl This!

Spurl It!

Add to My Yahoo!

Send Page to a Friend

Resources:

Aromatherapy and Soaps

Skin Care and Beauty Product

Candle and Accessories

Essential Oils

Health

Home Product

Migraine Blog
Visitors' Blog

Essential Oils

Benzoin

Bergamot

Tea Tree

Thyme

Vetivert

Verbena

Ylang-Ylang

Chamomile

Clary Sage

Eucalyptus

Fennel

Geranium

Hyssop

Juniper

Jasmine

Lavender

Lemon

Marjoram

Myrrh

Niaouli

Orange Blossom

Petitgrain

Peppermint

Rosemary

Rose

Sandalwood Oil

Sage

Make Your Own Shaving Oils

Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care

Copyright © WSAC - Soaps & Candles | SITEMAP | Resources

RSS Feed

About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us

Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer