Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care
Add Post

Candles, Aromatherapy & Soaps (Home) > Essential Oils > Benzoin

Benzoin:Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects

The Benzoin tree is native to the tropical areas in the Far East. The gum or resin from the Benzoin tree is used as an aromatic in perfumes. Medicinally, the Benzoin is used as an antiseptic treatment for dry, cracked skin and as an expectorant for respiratory conditions such as severe bronchitis. It is also used as antiseptic when used on cut s or wounds. For using we have to take cotton pad put few drops on it and patch it on wounded area it prevents from infection and septic. A tincture made from the Benzoin added to a vaporizer has been prescribed for croup. The resin, also called gum benjamin, ranges in color from pale yellow to red brown and is harvested by making incisions to the tree's bark to establish a flow, which then hardens into lumps to be used later.

Benzoin is also used to describe the Benzoin resin, which does not contain the Benzoin described. Benzoin or 2-Hydroxy-2-phenylacetophenone or 2-Hydroxy-1, 2-Diphenylethanone or desyl alcohol or camphor, or bitter almond oil is an organic compound consisting of an ethylene bridge flanked by phenyl groups and with a hydroxyl and a ketone functional group. It comes as off-white color crystals, with a light camphor odor. Benzoin is processed from benzaldehyde in the Benzoin condensation.

Its main uses are as a catalyst in photopolymerization and a photo initiator raw material for benzil by organic oxidation with nitric acid or the oxone. In one study this reaction is carried out with atmospheric oxygen and basic alumina in dichloromethane. The Benzoin is not a constituent of Benzoin resin obtained from the Benzoin tree or tincture of Benzoin. The key component in these natural products is the benzoic acid.

The essential parts are used are the gum. Benzoin gum is made by making triangular cuts in the tree from which the sap exudes and hardens on exposure to air. The first exudate forms in the shape of 'almonds' of Benzoin, followed by greyish-brown resinous lumps. These are then compressed together into a solid mass.

The absorption of the Benzoin into the muscular forces by thorough massage will be a material aid to stimulating the superficial circulatory forces, and thus enabling the body to gain better control of the muscular forces where there has been the inclination for an atrophy or the lack of the vital superficial circulation in the muscular and tendon forces of the lower extremities, especially. This would be later massaged, of course, all over the cerebrospinal system, but more particularly through the lumbar and the sacral and the muscular forces of the sciatic nerves and tendons or ends in the hip and the tendon under the knee, and near about them.

Constituents of the Benzoin are Cinnamic, benzoic and sumaresinolic acid esters, benzoic acid, cinnamic acid, sumaresinolic acid, benzaldehyde, and vanillin. It mainly acts as a mild stimulant, expectorant, astringent, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, diuretic and is to be used for indications like colds, coughs, bronchitis, ulcers, and wounds

Benzoin is an ingredient of Friar's Balsam, which is being widely used. It may be applied topically to wounds and ulcers in order to protect and disinfect the skin. It can also be used in the form of Compound Tincture of Benzoin as an inhalation for coughs, colds and also bronchitis. It also acts as a carminative when taken internally and is rapidly absorbed. It is also a mild expectorant, diuretic and antiseptic to the urinary passages.

Benzoin essential oils are said by users to provide comfort, excite the mind, and give one the feeling of elation. It also relieves strong coughs, chills, bad breath, skin problems, congested lungs, and helps a depressed mind among many other healing.

Benzoin or Benzoinum, balsamic resin, the dried exudation from the pierced bark of a variety of species of the benzoin tree native to Sumatra, Java, and Thailand; appearing as red-brown to yellow-brown tears. Because of its fragrant odor it is used in perfume and often in incense. The benzoic acid present in it gives it value in medicine as an antiseptic, as a stimulant, and, in some respiratory diseases, as an inhalant. Among the several varieties are Sumatra benzoin and Siam benzoin. Siam benzoin is considered finer, since it has a high content of benzoic acid and Sumatra benzoin contains cinnamic acid.

VISITOR COMMENTS on "Benzoin:Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects":

comments

Form

My Nick:

My comment:

Security Code:



More Articles
1. Deep Muscle or Connective Tissue Massage
Deep Muscle/Connective Tissue Massage The originality of Deep muscle/ Connective tissue Massage The development of deep connective tissue massage therapy was first initiated by a German lady, [...]

2. Full Body Massage Information and Tips
How to Give a Full Body Massage What is a Full Body Massage? A Full Body Massage is [...]

3. Asian Massage: Information and Types
Popular Types of Asian Massage For ages, India and the Far East are famous for wonderful massage techniques. Asian Massages are still very popular both for [...]

4. Shiatsu Massage Chair
Finding a Shiatsu Massage Chair to Purchase A shiatsu massage chair helps you to get rid of all forms of back pain and bless you with countless other health benefits. [...]

Bookmark This Page:

Bookmark in your browser

del.icio.us

Furl This!

Spurl It!

Add to My Yahoo!

Send Page to a Friend

Resources:

Aromatherapy and Soaps

Skin Care and Beauty Product

Candle and Accessories

Essential Oils

Health

Home Product

Migraine Blog
Visitors' Blog

Essential Oils

Benzoin

Bergamot

Tea Tree

Thyme

Vetivert

Verbena

Ylang-Ylang

Chamomile

Clary Sage

Eucalyptus

Fennel

Geranium

Hyssop

Juniper

Jasmine

Lavender

Lemon

Marjoram

Myrrh

Niaouli

Orange Blossom

Petitgrain

Peppermint

Rosemary

Rose

Sandalwood Oil

Sage

Make Your Own Shaving Oils

Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care

Copyright © WSAC - Soaps & Candles | SITEMAP | Resources

RSS Feed

About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us

Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer