Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care
Add Post

Candles, Aromatherapy & Soaps (Home) > Essential Oils > Rose

Rose: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects

One of the important oils in the essential oil category is the rose oil. It refers to either rose absolute or rose otto which is the essential oil that is extracted from petals of varying types of roses. It is easily available and is cheap in rate also found in various colors. Both these are extracted by different techniques. Rose absolutes are extracted by the process of supercritical carbon dioxide extraction or even by solvent extraction. It is preferred in perfumery rather than in aromatherapy. It is estimated to be the most widely used essential oil in the perfume industry. It has very pleasant smell and most commonly used oil among all.

Rose ottos got its name from the Latin word Rosa damascene and it belongs to the family Rosaceae. It is native of Turkey and Morocco. It has a warm floral aroma that makes it unique and special. It is a warm rich fragrance that is preferred by all and this is the reason for which it is famous in the perfume industry! Rose oil is one of the oldest and well known oil among the list of essential oils. It is preferred in perfume industry for providing depth and beauty to the aroma. It is easily available in market but many duplicates of rose oil are there so before purchasing get sure of it that you get original oil and perfume.

Rose oil is well-known for its relaxing and massaging properties. Adding a drop or two in facials, massages and even baths will surely provide luxurious relaxing and even a soothing experience. It also helps in glowing skin and also used as toner. This particular oil is preferred in lotions, powders, creams and many cosmetics. Rose water is also available which is useful for refreshing up skin when washed with it. Another remarkable property of rose oil is that they are romantic, gently cheering and even creative oil! The source of these oils is the rose flower and is extracted from the petals. Traditionally it was used as astringent. It is special oil that is capable of blending with all floral oils. Jasmine is specially recommended in this case. The major ingredients in this oil are very complex such as geraniol, phenyl ethanol, stearopten, nerol and citronellol. The only precaution that has to be taken is to prevent its use during pregnancy!

Rose oil is frequently used in medicinal purposes. It is highly recommended to use Rose oil when having burning or itching sensations in the eyes. You will have to soak cotton pads in diluted Rose oil solution and place it on eyes for 10-15 minutes. Keeping the cotton for a few minutes provides a remarkable change in the stress levels of eyes and also in any other eye problem. It can also be used in cooking to impart a unique flavor or aroma to your food. Rose oil is highly recommended for massages as it has no side effects and can be used by any type of skin. It is not at all harmful even if used on cut or wounded skin. Due to its romantic and pleasant smell it is well sought by people through out the world and is highly in demand.

Another source of rose oil is the rose absolutes. The word was coined out from the Latin word Rosa damascena and it belongs to the family Rosaceae. It belongs to the native of Morocco and Bulgaria. It has a floral aroma that makes it distinguishable from others. Rose oil is often referred to as 'Queen of oils'. It is due to the fact that it stimulates the feminine properties which include emotional soothing. It also tones, cleanses and uplifts the spirits high and even help to maintain a self confidence. It is remarkable skin care oil with an excellent composition which suits dry or mature, ageing or even skin that is thread veined. It is famous for its sensual as well as aphrodisiac properties.

Even though it is very expensive there are a lot of customers for this because of the fact that even very small amounts might prove to be very affective! It occurs as sticky oil at room temperature and it even becomes solid at high temperatures. But it becomes liquid soon by warming either in hand or by placing in other warm places. It is used in commercial products for the admiration of its properties.

VISITOR COMMENTS on "Rose: Benefits, Using Tips and Side Effects":

comments

Form

My Nick:

My comment:

Security Code:



More Articles
1. How to Embed Wax Shapes into a Candle
How to Embed Wax Shapes into a Candle Though embedding wax shapes into a candle is easier, this process needs an extra amount of caution. The wax [...]

2. Healthy Food Required For Beautiful Skin
Healthy food for beautiful skin We all want to have a beautiful glowing natural look. It adds feathers to the cap of our personality. But [...]

3. Massage School: Pros and Cons
Pros and Cons of Enrolling in a Massage School Massage is a rage amongst the present natural healing therapies. There are about one thousand schools [...]

4. Types of Candles
Learn The Types of Candles The dim light of candle and candle lit dinner is still popular in today’s tech savvy land. Though it is not lit it [...]

Bookmark This Page:

Bookmark in your browser

del.icio.us

Furl This!

Spurl It!

Add to My Yahoo!

Send Page to a Friend

Resources:

Aromatherapy and Soaps

Skin Care and Beauty Product

Candle and Accessories

Essential Oils

Health

Home Product

Migraine Blog
Visitors' Blog

Essential Oils

Benzoin

Bergamot

Tea Tree

Thyme

Vetivert

Verbena

Ylang-Ylang

Chamomile

Clary Sage

Eucalyptus

Fennel

Geranium

Hyssop

Juniper

Jasmine

Lavender

Lemon

Marjoram

Myrrh

Niaouli

Orange Blossom

Petitgrain

Peppermint

Rosemary

Rose

Sandalwood Oil

Sage

Make Your Own Shaving Oils

Candle MakingTypes of CandlesRelated Accessories for CandlesMore on CandlesSoapsEssential OilsMassageSkin Care

Copyright © WSAC - Soaps & Candles | SITEMAP | Resources

RSS Feed

About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us

Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer